Coffee Quiz: Questions & Answers

So my question is: how well do you know your favourite drink – coffee? Let’s find out by testing your knowledge with my multiple choice trivia coffee knowledge test. Don’t take this quiz too seriously though. Nobody knows about coffee everything (except for me)… haha

Coffee Quiz: Questions & Answers

If you would like to check your responses, you can see the correct answer at the end of each question by clicking on the ‘+’ symbol.

1. Peaberry means that you’ll find _______ inside the cherry of the coffee plant?

a. A single bean

b. Two beans

c. Three beans

Click to see the correct answer
a. A single bean

2. Which one of the statements below is NOT true about Robusta coffee?

a. It grows well at lower altitudes

b. It has more caffeine than Arabica coffee

c. It is more prone to diseases

Click to see the correct answer
c. It is more prone to diseases

3. In which century did coffee first arrive to Europe?

a. 16th century

b. 17th century

c. 18th century

Click to see the correct answer
b. 17th century

4. The world’s largest coffee producing country is ________

a. Brazil

b. Columbia

c. Ethiopia

Click to see the correct answer
a. Brazil

5. Which of the following coffee drinks has the largest proportion of milk?

a. Flat White

b. Cappuccino

c. Cafe Latte

Click to see the correct answer
c. Cafe Latte

6. Cortado is _____________________?

a. A single shot of espresso with the same amount of milk

b. A double shot of espresso. Hot water

c. A double shot of espresso

Click to see the correct answer
a. A single shot of espresso with the same amount of milk

7. Turkish coffee pot is known in Turkish as _______

a. Cezve

b. Chemex

c. Ibrik

Click to see the correct answer
a. Cezve

8. Kopi Luwak coffee is also known as _______

a. The world’s strongest coffee

b. Civet coffee

c. Bulletproof coffee

Click to see the correct answer
b. Civet coffee

9. Which of the following books for coffee enthusiasts was written by James Hoffmann?

a. Coffee Obsession

b. The Curious Barista’s Guide to Coffee

c. The World Atlas of Coffee

Click to see the correct answer
c. The World Atlas of Coffee

10. In the coffee roasting process, what is usually the last step?

a. Yellowing

b. Second crack

c. Caramelisation

Click to see the correct answer
b. Second crack

11. Which roast of coffee beans is considered the best for espresso or latte?

a. Light

b. Medium dark

c. Dark

Click to see the correct answer
b. Medium dark

Leave a Reply